Privacy

Privacy Notice for Personal Data Processed as Part of Programme Delivery

Purpose of this notice

This notice tells you how the Medical Technologies Innovation & Knowledge Centre (IKC) programme will collect and process your personal data.

Change in the law

From 25th May 2018, we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Where do we get your personal data from?

If you are directly involved in any aspect of the programme, your contact details will be recorded as part of the programme administration. This Notice outlines the uses of your data. When you are required to provide personal data as part of the programme, you will be directed to this Notice.

What personal data do we collect and store?

  • Your name
  • Your employer and job title
  • Your email address and telephone number
  • A keyword tag describing your role
  • Our interactions with you, such as when we’ve met, if we’ve entered into a contract with you, your mailing preferences

What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

The work of the Medical Technologies Portfolio is not considered part of the core academic activity of the University of Leeds. The IKC is funded by the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC). Our contract with this body sets out the required activities for the programme to be delivered effectively. This contract is our lawful basis to store personal data in our secure database. This relates to Article 6 of the legislation:

Article 6 (1) (b), necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is part or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract

Your details are used to contact you about project progress, relevant funding and development opportunities, to broker collaborations, to arrange meetings, and for us to log interactions. This allows us to deliver the support available through the programme, and to continually develop our business relationship with you.

Additionally, we require your consent to opt-in to MedTech programme mailing lists. To opt-in, please use the linked form: https://leeds.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/opt-in-medtech

This basis also relates to Article 6 of the legislation:

Article 6 (1) (a), the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her data for one or more specific purposes

Data sharing

We do not submit your data to third parties without your consent.

We are required by EPSRC to submit annual progress reports. We use a series of keyword tags to report on metrics such as the total numbers of academics, clinicians, and industry partners engaged in the programme. This is done manually, and submitted as an anonymised statistical report.

Who can access your data?

No more than 15 active database users in the Medical Technologies team at the University of Leeds.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your information for the duration of the programme + no more than 6 years, based on central university retention schedules. For the IKC, this is April 2026.

Additional notices and guidance/policies

While the work of the Medical Technologies Portfolio sits outside the core academic activity of the University of Leeds, we have based our guidance on central University policies.

The University’s Data Protection Code of Practice

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/secretariat/data_protection_code_of_practice

University of Leeds Retention Policy. MedTech retention schedules are based on the general maximum period, 6 years after a programme ends.

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/secretariat/documents/retention_policies.pdf

This Notice is based on the University of Leeds Student Privacy Policy

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/secretariat/documents/student_privacy_notice.pdf

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing (marketing and communications);
  • Access your personal data that we process;
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • Be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by us

Please see https://ico.org.uk for further information on the above rights. You may also contact the University of Leeds Data Protection officer for further information.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data.

Changes to this notice

This notice and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page and the IKC newsletter.

Further information and contact

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice, please contact the University of Leeds Data Protection Officer, Adrian Slater at a.j.slater@adm.leeds.ac.uk.

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, LS2 9JT, UK.

The postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72, EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT

The University of Leeds data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z553814X.

Legal Statement

The information made available by the University of Leeds over the World Wide Web does not form part of any contract. Changing circumstances may cause the University to have to change its provisions at any time. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information presented, the University cannot accept responsibility for errors.

 

Privacy Notice – website

1. Purpose of this notice

This statement tells you how the University of Leeds will collect and process your personal data when you access this website.

2. Automated collection of personal information

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the University of Leeds. This may include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

3. Non-automated collection

Where you are required under this website to provide personal data this data will be used for the following purposes: to contact you regarding the query that you have made; to send you details of courses, if you have expressed an interest in receiving information about these courses.

4. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to other third-parties (unless notified – see 3. above).

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our website uses first party cookies which are set by our web server as opposed to a different web server. They are categorised as strictly necessary, which are essential to the operation of the website, and performance cookies which collect anonymous information about the usage of our website. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. Should you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set by our website you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser or the manual that comes with your device should tell you how. You may also wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how you can do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website. The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
Google Analytics __utma This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the site, and is written upon your first visit to this site from your web browser. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 2 years from being set or updated.
__utmb This cookie is used to establish the length of your visit to the site. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 30 minutes from being set or updated.
__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by you to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the site. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 6 months from being set or updated.
__utmv This cookie may be set from some pages which are used to track file downloads, or which are used in advertising campaigns. The cookie is updated with each page view, and expires 2 years from being set or updated.

6. University Code of Practice

The University’s Data Protection Code of Practice also applies to the use of personal data under this website. The Code can be accessed at http://www.leeds.ac.uk/secretariat/data_protection_code_of_practice.html

7. Changes to this notice

This notice and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

8. Further information and Contact

If you have any queries relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact Peter Edwards p.l.edwards@leeds.ac.uk. If you are dissatisfied with their response please contact the University Webmaster, webmaster@leeds.ac.uk.

back to top